Cast Credits
Character Actor
Mike............................... Mike Adelman, D.O., D.P.M., J.D.
Joey................................. Himself
Duck................................ Itself
Daisy............................... Desiree Davis
Salty................................ James Caplinger, Ph.D.
Prof. Science................... James Nemitz, Ph.D.
Nastini............................. Brook Bibb
Nastini 2.......................... Will Davis
Mr. Oops......................... Robert Fisk, Ph.D.
The Abracadabra Kids
Character Actor
Allison England Megan Posey
Max Goins Jon Brennan
Timothy Walker Ashley Van Brocklin
Cate Kinder-Schuyler Desiree Davis
Katie Haga Hannah Kinder-Schuyler
Abby Dolan Spencer Rheinlander
Grace Goggins Brook Bibb
Morgan Williams Will Davis
Audrey Atkinson Emma Del Torto
Charlie Long Amelia Anthony
Breanna Boggs Matthew Ayoob
Cameron Edwards Sheridan Hughes
Adyn Daniels Bela Davis
Abigail Pauley Joe Kinder-Schuyler
The Creative Teams
Character Actor
Show created by.................................. Michael Adelman
   
Writers................................................. Mike Adelman; James Caplinger;
Jon Brennan; Charlie Long;
Larry Dowling
   
Additional Material by........................ Marilea Butcher; Kate Argow
   
Musical Director................................. Jeff Kerscher
   
Songs & music written & performed by........................................................ Jeff Kerscher
   
Additional songs & music written & performed by....................................... Travis Riddle
   
Music Talent Coordinator.................. Travis Riddle
   
Choreography..................................... James Caplinger
   
Exercise Segments Choreographed by........................................................ James Caplinger; Jessie Messmer; Desiree Davis; Amanda Hughes
   
Science Consultant............................. Kevin Warfield
   
Educational Consultants...................... Jamie L. Jeffrey, MD;
Peg Andrews, MA, RD, CSG, LD;
Beverly Thornton, RN, BA;
Wayne Miller, Ph.D
The Production Team
Character Actor
Executive producers................... Cheryl & Michael Adelman
   
Executive In charge of WVPBS Production.................................... Chuck Roberts
   
Produced by................................. Marilea Butcher
   
Associate Producers................... Marietta Chaney;
Aaron Shackelford;
Rich McMahan
   
Director......................................... Aaron Shackelford and
Larry Dowling
   
Edited by....................................... Aaron Shackelford
   
Cameras........................................ Chuck Frostick; John Hale;
Kevin McGovern
   
Audio............................................. Chuck Kleine; Chip Hitchcock
   
Lighting Director.......................... Larry Dowling
   
Production Manager.................... Bill Blaker
   
Graphic designers....................... John Hale; Chuck Rosenecker
   
Additional Production................. Jon Allen; Mike Fizer;
Janet Kunicki; Chris Oxley; Daniel Walker
   
Transcription................................ Tina Ballard
   
Continuity..................................... Marilea Butcher; Marietta Chaney
   
Assistant Producer...................... Terri Baker
The Props & Set Team
Character Actor
Set Design.................................... Bob Watson; Michaela Sulka;
Desiree Davis
   
Set Construction.......................... Foggy Entertainment, Inc.; Desiree Davis; Larry Dowling
   
Set Decoration............................. Michaela Sulka; Cheryl Adelman; Desiree Davis
   
Props and Signs.......................... Erica Bell; Karen Ayers; Denise Getson; Druann Dalton; Tiffany Wright; Sharon Howard; Jennifer Spencer; Pat Bauserman; Marilea Butcher; Marietta Chaney
   
Hair/Makeup.................................. Marilea Butcher
   
Talent Coordinator....................... Marietta Chaney
   
Costumes...................................... Penny Fioravante; Cheryl Adelman; Sharon Howard; Stephanie Schuler
Puppeteer & Magic Team
Puppeteers: ................................. Leslie Bicksler; LeeAnne Rheinlander; Spencer Rheinlander; Marietta Chaney; Marilea Butcher
   
Illusion Assistants....................... Tyler Pitman; Ryan Kahl; Danny Seams; Kyle Jones
   
Magic provided by....................... MAK Magic; Collector's Workshop; Fairchild Magic; Steven's Magic Emporium; Abbot Magic Company
   
Ellie's Critters created by............ Ellie Gibeau
   
Fruit Puppets by........................... Jet and the Dummy Shoppe
   
Costumes...................................... Penny Fioravante; Cheryl Adelman; Sharon Howard; Stephanie Schuler
   
Illusions built by.......................... Doug Sams; Jason Thomas and the WVSOM Maintenance Department
   
Additional Illusions Built and created by..................................... Fairchild Entertainmen
www.fairchildmagic.com
   
Special Thanks
  • Greg Patrick
  • Will Alder
  • The Capitol Market
  • Patrick McCray—Gritt's Farm
  • Marquee Cinema- Beckley Galleria
  • Eastern Greenbrier Middle School - Preston Modlin, Principal
  • Pipestem State Park - Dave Caplinger & Kim Hawkins
 
Flower Decor Provided by:
 
 
Kitchen Appliances Provided by:
 
 
Illusion Room Recorded at Carnegie Hall, Lewisburg, West Virginia